Hurdlers high step Hawks to second

SH wins 14 medals, including six gold, on home track

South Hamilton’s Hailey Cavan (second from left) leads the 100-meter hurdles field that also included teammates Rylee Woodall (left) and Bridgit Schlafke (right) at Tuesday’s George Abell Hawkette Relays. Photo by Angela Hewitt

JEWELL — Medals were accrued and points piled up in one event after another for the South Hamilton girls’ track team Tuesday evening.

And the hurdlers led the way.

South Hamilton came close to scoring the maximum points in the three hurdle events and it claimed 14 medals en route to a runner-up showing at its own George Abell Hawkette Relays.

The Hawks scored 1291⁄2 points to trail only meet champion Roland-Story (136). Collins-Maxwell (1171⁄2) was third, followed by Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (109).

Hailey Cavan and Rylee Woodall went 1-2 in the 100-meter hurdles and ran the final two legs of the winning shuttle hurdle relay, while Emma Heeren gobbled up the gold in the 400 hurdles — 38 points towards the Hawks’ total.

South Hamilton’s Anna Lammers (right) takes off for the start of the 800-meter run at Tuesday’s George Abell Hawkette Relays in Jewell. Photo by Angela Hewitt

Cavan leaned across the finish line to take the 100 hurdles in 16.36 seconds, just ahead of Woodall’s time of 17.03. They teamed up with Emily Greenfield and Bridgit Schlafke to clock a 1:10.89 and win the relay by nearly five seconds.

Heeren toured the track and hopped over the hurdles in 1:18.18.

Lily Skartvedt jump-started the meet for South Hamilton by winning the shot put (34 feet, 21⁄2 inches) and placing second in the discus (96-7). Anna Lammers added gold in the 800 (2:45.50) and ran the opening leg on the Hawks’ winning 4×800 relay (11:22.73). Lammers was joined by Natalie Johnson, Breanne Diersen and Paige Seaton.

Kelbe Krumm was a silver medalist in the 200 (28.03), while Yolanda Licea (400, 1:08.67) and Seaton (1,500, 6:00.40) were bronze medalists.

George Abell Hawkette Relays

South Hamilton’s Yolanda Licea prepares for takeoff in the 400-meter dash on Tuesday. Photo by Angela Hewitt

Tuesday at Jewell

Team Standings

1. Roland-Story 136; 2. South Hamilton 1291⁄2; 3. Collins-Maxwell 1171⁄2; 4. CGD 109; 5. Des Moines Christian 43; 6. Colo-NESCO 35.

South Hamilton Results

Shot Put — 1. Lily Skartvedt 34-21⁄2; 7. Emmaly Fields 28-9.

Discus — 2. Skartvedt 96-7; 7. Mackenzy Grady 87-4.

High Jump — 4. Caleigh Hewitt 4-8; 6. Sydney Friest 4-4.

Long Jump — 6. Emma Lewis 13-6; 10. Zaielah Newman 12-51⁄2.

100 Meters — 7. Lewis 14.05; 11. Makena Keller 14.53.

200 Meters — 2. Kelbe Krumm 28.03; 13. Adriana Sabin 33.43.

400 Meters — 3. Yolanda Licea 1:08.67; 10. Sierra Flores 1:17.06.

800 Meters — 1. Anna Lammers 2:45.50; 8. Natalie Johnson 2:56.88.

1,500 Meters — 3. Paige Seaton 6:00.40; 10. Marissa Jensen 7:19.90.

100 Hurdles — 1. Hailey Cavan 16.36; 2. Rylee Woodall 17.03.

400 Hurdles — 1. Emma Heeren 1:18.18.

4×100 Relay — 4. South Hamilton 57.29 (Grady, Newman, Hewitt, Heeren).

4×200 Relay — 3. South Hamilton 1:57.24 (Lewis, Emily Greenfield, Skartvedt, Grady).

4×400 Relay — 3. South Hamilton 4:41.37 (Abby Ervin, Licea, Lewis, Taylor Remsberg).

4×800 Relay — 1. South Hamilton 11:22.73 (Lammers, Johnson, Breanne Diersen, Seaton).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. South Hamilton 1:10.89 (Greenfield, Bridgit Schlafke, Woodall, Cavan).

Sprint Medley Relay — 5. South Hamilton 2:15.90 (Keller, Schlafke, Remsberg, Licea).

Distance Medley Relay — 2. South Hamilton 4:46.14 (Krumm, Greenfield, Remsberg, Ervin).

COMMENTS