Bittersweet memories

An emotional WCHS awards night pays homage to some beloved former Lynx who were lost

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Reid Leeper, of Webster City, comforts his sister, Tatumn Leeper, while their family honors their brother, Jordan Leeper, who lost his life in a car accident. The Jordan Leeper Memorial Scholarship was handled out during Webster City High School’s Recognition and Awards program on Wednesday in Webster City.

The joy during the Webster City High School awards night was sprinkled with tears for former students after whom memorial scholarships were named.

But that didn’t dampen the evening.

Nearly $250,000 was awarded to Webster City High School seniors Wednesday night during the annual awards ceremony held in the Prem Sahai Auditorium.

Webster City High School Principal Brent Jorth told the students and parents present that the ceremony included seven new scholarships that were initiated this year.

Additionally, each student planning to attend a community college, tech school or four-year college or university, received at least a $250 Cessna scholarship from the school.

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Austin Lampman, of Webster City, accepts the Patricia Gatewood Memorial Scholarship from Tyler Abens, left, during Webster City High School Recognition and Awards Program on Wednesday at Prem Sahai Auditorium.

The award ceremony was followed by a senior meal and the student-organized baccalaureate service. The WCHS seniors will receive their diplomas Sunday at 2 p.m. at the high school competition gym.

The awards presented Wednesday night are as follows:

A.J. Julian Memorial Scholarship — $2,000 per year for 2 years: Joshua Casady

Lucille Nissen-Evans Scholarship Trust — $5,000 per year for 4 years: Austin Lampman

Effie McCollum Jones Memorial Scholarship — 3 awards for $500 each: Isaac Bernard, John Piaszynski, Madison Schwering

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Kathlynn Seeley, of Webster City, walks up to the stage to claim a scholarship on Wednesday at Prem Sahai Auditorium in Webster City.

Lynx Scholarship — 2 awards for $125 each: Daniel Blankenship, Isabelle Hooker

Spencer Lane Memorial Scholarship — 10 awards for $200 each: Brayden Berg, Michael Gilbert, Sean Godfredsen, Atlanta Hopp, Henry Hoversten, Zachary Koestner, Jackson Leman, Dylan Steen, Priscilla Thongsouk, Cynthia Whitehill

Jeff Lehman “Super Lemo” Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $200: Kaitlynn Seeley

Paul Johnston Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $1,000: Nathan Ferrell

Oliver Gore Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $150: Isaac Bernard

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Alex Hooker, of Webster City, accepts United States Naval Academy Scholarships from Lisa Evans during Webster City Recognition and Awards Program on Wednesday at Prem Sahai Auditorium,

Charmaine Withers Long Book Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Tyler Geopfert

Stanley Mark Withers Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Drake Doolittle

Cynthia Warland-Eddy Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $100: Alma Mendoza

Don and Esther Reimer Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $1,500: Brooke Westberg

Helen Wehrheim Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Tyler Geopfert

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Max Harfst, of Webster City, accepts the Joy Middleton Niklasen Memorial Scholarship from Marilyn Middleton, of Webster City.

Bob and Dorothy Hudson Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Zoey Woodle

Kyle Bahrenfuss Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Clay Hilpipre

Avery Jackson Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $1,000: Caleb Olson

Dr. Morgan Pommrehn-Jass Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Austin Lampman

Jorden Leeper Memorial Scholarship — 2 awards for $1,500 each: Natalie Asklund, Austin Lampman

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Webster City's Natalie Asklund and Austin Lumpman accept The Jordan Leeper award from Tara Leeper on Wednesday.

Richard Goettsch Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Kaitlynn Seeley

Kathy Fagervik Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Kaitlynn Seeley

Hoiward Shepard Memorial Scholarship — 1 award $500 for 4 years: Brady Auderer

Julie Eggers Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Tyler Geopfert

Joy Middleton Niklasen Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $750: Maxwell Harfst

Robert Doerning Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $1,000: Samantha Main

Ken Tabor Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Caleb Olson

Dorothy Englehart Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $1,500: Kaitlynn Seeley

Peoples Credit Union Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Zoey Woodle

Whit Hemingway Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $250: Elian Tijeros

Troy Youngdale Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $250: Clay Hilpipre

Chuck Hill Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $100: Brayden Berg

Lynn Hough Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Jacob Hirsch

Pioneer Community Investment Award sponsored by Carden Seed, Dean Carden and Kyle Moss — 1 award for $750: Emma Bailey

Patricia Gatewood Memorial Scholarship — 2 awards for $1,000 each: Madison Dyvig, Austin Lampman

Bob Draeger Family Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Caden Felts

Milo and Gladys Halsne Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Jacob Schutt

Beth Petersen Memorial Scholarship — 1 award for $200: Brooke Westberg

Norma Christesen Memorial Scholarship — 3 awards for $100 each: Cheyenne Johnson, Madison Schwering, Kaitlynn Seeley

Williams Lions Club Scholarship — 3 awards for $200 each: Kylie Lantz, Ursula Leksell, Jacob Schutt

Northeast Hamilton School Foundation Scholarship — 4 awards for $750 each: Kylie Lantz, Ursula Leksell, Samantha Main, Jacob Schutt

Stratford Mutual Telephone Company Scholarship — 4 awards for $500 each: Hunter Collicott, John Piaszynski, Shannon Smith, Zoey Woodle

Dows Lions Club Scholarship — 1 award for $250: Henry Hoversten

Webster City Community Theatre Endowment — 3 awards for $500 each: Daniel Blankenship, Peter Ohlert, Kaitlynn Seeley

Webster City Women’s Club Scholarship — 1 award for $200: Madison Dyvig

American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award — 2 awards for $300 each: Caden Felts, Ursula Leksell

American Legion Post #191 — 2 awards for $250 each: Kamry Dawson, Colton Hubbard

Sons of American Legion — 2 awards for $250 each: Brianna Luke, Aidan Sullivan

Webster City Education Association Scholarship — 2 awards for $200 each: Nathan Ferrell, Natalie Asklund

Webster City Professional Educators of Iowa — 4 awards for $100 each: Kamry Dawson, Nathan Ferrell, Samantha Main, Ann Marie Morsbach

Van Diest Medical Center Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship — 1 award for $1,000: Kirstin Runyon

Trinity Regional Medical Center Scholarship — 1 award for $1,150: Cynthia Whitehill

Youth in Philanthropy Scholarship — 2 awards for $250 each: Emma Bailey, Dawson Hjelmeland

Stratford Lions Club Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Shannon Smith

Hamilton County Iowa State Alumni Association Scholarship — 5 awards for $500 each: Isaac Bernard, Madison Dyvig, Sean Godfredsen, Jackson Leman, Madison Schwering

Hamilton County Iowa State Alumni Association Scholarship — 2 awards for $1,000 each: Joshua Casady, Kaitlynn Seeley

Iowa State University’s Christina Hixson Opportunity Award — 1 award for approximately $4,500 for 4 years: Madison Dyvig

Hamilton County Thrivent Financial Scholarship — 2 awards for $400 each: Aaron Campbell, Cheyenne Johnson

Bernie Red Dog Pheasants Forever Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Kylie Lantz

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Brooke Westberg

Military Awards sponsored by Webster City Rental LLC — National Guard — 1 award for $175: Maggie Jo Atchison

Military Awards sponsored by Webster City Rental LLC — National Guard — 1 award for $175: Zeke McMillin

Military Awards sponsored by Webster City Rental LLC — Active Duty Army — 1 award for $225: Joshua Van Houten

Military Awards sponsored by Webster City Rental LLC — US Naval Academy Appointment — 1 award for $225: Alex Hooker

Webster City Rotary Scholarship — 2 awards for $500 each: Isaac Bernard, Tyler Geopfert

Webster City Rotary RYLA Scholarship — 3 awards for $500 each: Emma Bailey, Daniel Blankenship, Jackson Leman

Webster City Noon Kiwanis Scholarship — 2 awards for $500 each: Tyler Geopfert, Aidan Sullivan

Webster City Main Street Morning Kiwanis Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Gavin Wagner

Iowa State and Hamilton County Bar Association Citizenship Award — 2 awards for $250 each: Austin Lampman, Kaitlyn Seeley

Lucy Standish/New Castle Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Citizenship Award — 1 award for $100: Isabelle Hooker

Iowa Central Community College Counselor’s Choice Scholarships — 5 awards for $500 each: Brock Blake, Ashlyn Fortune, Daltyn Peck, Payne Pingel, T’Kiah Pride

Iowa Central Community College’s Career Academy Scholarships — 8 awards for $500 each: Javier Alcala-Arreaga, Jonathan Dixson, Marco Gomez, Cayden Heck, Clay Hilpipre, Samantha Main, Jessica Pennington, Braedin Thongsouk

Conklin Memorial Scholarship, attending a 2 year school — 8 awards for $300 each: Aaron Campbell, Harlee Draeger, Caden Felts, Atlanta Hopp, Cheyenne Johnson, Ursula Leksell, Cynthia Whitehill, Zoey Woodle

Conklin Memorial Scholarship, attending a 4 year school — 8 awards for $500 each: Natalie Asklund, Brady Auderer, Isaac Bernard, Madison Dyvig, Isabelle Hooker, John Piaszynski, Madison Schwering, Kaitlynn Seeley

Cessna Departmental Awards — $200 each + Cord: Art –Brooke Westberg; Business Education — Harlee Draeger; English/Foreign Language — Elian Tijeros; Family and Consumer Science — Sierra Remmick; Music (Inst./Vocal) — Gage Dixon; P.E./Athletics — Joshua Van Houten; Science/Math — MacKenzie Poland; Social Studies — Maxwell Hartst; Technical Education — Hunter Collicott

President’s Award for Educational Improvement — 15 awards: Natalie Asklund, Brayden Berg, Isaac Bernard, Daniel Blankenship, Madison Dyvig, Nathan Ferrell, Tyler Geopfert, Maxwell Harfst, Isabelle Hooker, Cheyenne Johnson, Yadiel Johnson Santana, Madison Schwering, Kaitlynn Seeley, Dylan Steen, Zoey Woodle

President’s Award for Educational Excellence — 12 awards: Brady Auderer, Joshua Casady, Drake Doolittle, Gabrielle Duerr, Michael Gilbert, Sean Godfredsen, Alex Hooker, Atlanta Hopp, Zachary Koestner, Austin Lampman, Jackson Leman, John Piaszynski

North Central Conference Academic Awards — 9 awards: Joshua Casady, Gabrielle Duerr, Michael Gilbert, Sean Godfredsen, Alex Hooker, Zachary Koestner, Austin Lampman, Jackson Leman, John Piaszynski

Military Awards — 4 Cords: Maggie Jo Atchison, Zeke McMillin, Joshua Van Houten, Alex Hooker

National Merit Award — 1 award for $2,500: Austin Lampman

National Merit Commended Scholar: Joshua Casady

IHSAA Governor’s Scholar Recognition Program Nominee — Plaque: Austin Lampman

Student Television Network Honor Society Inductee– Plaque + Cord: Kaitlynn Seeley

The Predicament-Academic All State 1st Team Wrestling — Plaque: Drake Doolittle

Bernie Saggau Award — Plaque: Dylan Steen

Freeman Journal Most Improved Senior Awards — 2 awards for $50 each: Jessica Pennington, Carsen Struchen

Life Serve Blood Center of Iowa’s Donor of Distinction — 4 awards: Emma Bailey, Aaron Campbell, Hunter Collicott, Kaitlynn Seeley

Miracle Maker Awards — 6 awards: Brayden Berg, Daniel Blankenship, Joshua Casady, Alex Hooker, Isabelle Hooker, Kaitlynn Seeley

Iowa Seal of Biliteracy — 7 awards: Isaac Bernard, Joshua Casady, Michael Gilbert, Alex Hooker, Austin Lampman, Madison Schwering, Elian Tijeros

Spanish CLEP Testing Recognition — 6 awards: Brady Auderer, Isaac Bernard, Joshua Casady, Austin Lampman, Jackson Leman, Madison Schwering

Special Education Department-Lynx Legacy Award — 1 award: Gavin Wagner

WCTV Senior Recognition — 1 award: Kaitlynn Seeley

Outstanding Senior Drama Award — 1 award: Daniel Blankenship

Quill and Scroll Society-Yearbook Awards — 2 awards: Natalie Asklund, Madison Schwering

Outstanding Speaker Award — 2 awards: Daniel Blankenship, Isabelle Hooker

Torch Scholarships — Natalie Asklund $200; Madison Schwering $200; Dawson Hjemeland $100

Attendance Awards — 3 awards: Austin Lampman, Dalton Peck, John Piaszynski

Awards not presented at recognition assembly

UNI Academic Award — 1 award for $750: Natalie Asklund

Bob and Arlene Hamilton Excellence in Agriculture Scholarship — 1 award for $5,000: Emma Bailey

Coyote Commitment — 1 award for $1,500: Daniel Blankenship

University of South Dakota Talent Scholarship — 1 award for $750: Daniel Blankenship

DMACC Foundation Scholarship — 1 award for $750: Harlee Draeger

Robert and Mary Ellen Buck Scholarship — 1 award for $1,500: Madison Dyvig

Hawkeye Community College Achievement Scholarship — 1 award for $1,000: Caden Felts

UNI Distinguished Scholars Award — 1 award for $1,500: Nathan Ferrell

UNI Academic Award — 1 award for $750: Isabelle Hooker

UNI Presidential Award — Isabelle Hooker $4,000; Kanie Johnson $300

Drake University’s George Carpenter National Alumni Scholarship — 1 award for tuition for four years approximately $164,800: Austin Lampman

UNI Academic Award — 1 award for $1,000: Kylie Lantz

DMACC Foundation Scholarship– 1 award for $750: Brianna Luke

ICCC Softball Scholarship — 1 award for $500: Cynthia Whitehill

ICCC Academic Housing Scholarship — 1 award for $600: Cynthia Whitehill

ICCC Foundation Academic Scholarship — 1 award for $1,200: Cynthia Whitehill

ICCC Student Merit Scholarship — 1 award for $300: Cynthia Whitehill

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Samantha Main of Webster City walks across the stage to collect her Bob Doerning Memorial Scholarship during Webster City Awards Program on Wednesday at Prem Sahai Auditorium.

-Daily Freeman-Journal photo by Britt Kudla
Drake Doolittle, of Webster City, accepts the Spencer Lane Memorial Scholarship on Wednesday.

COMMENTS