×

Hawks, Lynx boys go 7-8 in the huge field at R-S Invitational

ROLAND-STORY — The South Hamilton girls’ and boys’ cross country teams both placed seventh, while the Webster City boys’ squad was eighth at the massive Roland-Story Invitational here yesterday evening.

Nearly 20 teams were in the field at River Bend Golf Course.

The Hawk boys tallied 183 points, 10 in front of WCHS (193). The Hawk girls finished with 177 points while the Lynx girls had just four runners competing and thus didn’t figure into the team chase.

Quinton Grove was eighth in 17:09 to lead South Hamilton, while Ty Skartvedt (17:39) was 23rd. Jacob Willson (17:46) and Matt Perin (18:03) paced WCHS in 25th and 33rd, respectively.

Lynx sophomore Jacie Crutcher had her best performance of the season, as she battled for 29th place in 22:29 in the girls’ race. She was 18 seconds and five positions in front of South Hamilton’s leader Abby Ervin (22:47, 34th).

Roland-Story Invite

Thursday at Story City

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Norwalk 55; 2. Madrid 64; 3. North Polk 74; 4. Bond-Farrar 130; 5. Ogden 147; 6. Kuemper 175; 7. South Hamilton 183; 8. Webster City 193; 9. Roland-Story 236; 10. Wood-Granger 309; 11. Nevada 325; 12. Greene Cty 340; 13. Saydel 346; 14. Colo-NESCO 373; 15. WC Valley 432; 16. SE Valley 436.

South Hamilton Results

8. Quinton Grove 17:09; 23. Ty Skartvedt 17:39; 40. Aaron Hegland 18:18; 61. Gage Koster 19:01; 66. Eli Potter 19:13; 69. Logan Austin 19:16.

Webster City Results

25. Jacob Willson 17:46; 33. Matt Perin 18:03; 34. Jose Ramirez 18:04; 51. Cole Reiling 18:45; 60. Kasey Porter 19:00; 73. Jackson Moberly 19:18.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Norwalk 24; 2. North Polk 77; 3. Bond-Farrar 84; 4. Nevada 121; 5. Roland-Story 122; 6. Madrid 156; 7. South Hamilton 177; 8. Greene Cty 273; 9. Ogden 281; 10. Wood-Granger 284; 11. Colo-NESCO 328; 12. SE Valley 337; 13. WC Valley 340; 15. Kuemper 347; 15. Saydel 392.

South Hamilton Results

34. Abby Ervin 22:47; 36. Paige Doolittle 23:07; 37. Kelbe Krumm 23:07; 39. Anna Lammers 23:15; 60. Chandler George 24:25; 107. Natalie Johnson 26:32.

Webster City Results

29. Jacie Crutcher 22:29; 51. Kaelyn Butz 23:49; 59. Emma Peck 24:25; 129. Brynna Croy 28:00.

COMMENTS