×

387 runners compete at Steven Johnson Invite, Hawks included

Grove, Ervin turn in quality times to pace respective SH teams

WAVERLY — A total of 387 runners — 198 boys and 189 girls — toed the line and completed the 5K course at Waverly College here on Saturday.

The third annual Steven Johnson Invite brought together a slew of quality teams, big and small, from across the state, as well as competitors from Minnesota and Wisconsin.

South Hamilton was among the field that included 22 complete girls teams, seven of which are ranked, and 23 boys squads, also with seven ranked programs. The Hawk boys were 17th with 454 points, while the girls slotted into 21st with 569.

Onalaska, the third-ranked team in Wisconsin’s largest class, dominated the girls’ chase with 38 points, 62 points in front of runner-up Urbandale (100). Fifth-ranked (Class 4A) Sioux City North captured the boys’ team title with 54 points, a single point ahead of fourth-ranked (4A) Cedar Falls (55).

Onalaksa’s Kora Malececk (17:31.5) and Sioux City North’s Jaysen Bouwers (15:45.7) were the individual gold medalists.

Quinton Grove had one of his best runs of the season for South Hamilton, as he toured the course in 16:50.8 to place 24th. Aaron Hegland was 106th in 18:41.1.

The Hawks competed without Ty Skartvedt, who usually fits into the No. 2 role on the team.

Abby Ervin was the top South Hamilton female with a 93rd-place result in 22:04.4. Paige Doolittle (129th, 23:17.8), Anna Lammers (138th, 23:33.5) and Kelbe Krumm (140th, 23:37.1) weren’t far behind.

Steve Johnson Invite

Saturday at Waverly

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Onalaska, Wisc. 38; 2. Urbandale 100; 3. Bettendorf 126; 4. Pleasant Valley 152; 5. Cedar Falls 181; 6. Sioux City North 214; 7. Center Point-Urbana 227; 8. North Scott 235; 9. Starmont 285; 10. Kee 289; 11. Ottumwa 290; 12. Dike-New Hartford 337; 13. Iowa City Regina 361; 14. Waverly-Shell Rock 395; 15. Nodaway Valley 395; 16. Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 416; 17. Earlham 433; 18. Davenport West 466; 19. Pine Island, Minn. 489; 20. Osage 509; 21. South Hamilton 569; 22. Clinton 579.

Individual Leaders

1. Kora Malecek (ONA) 17:31.5; 2. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 18:40.9.

South Hamilton Results

93. Abby Ervin 22:04.4; 129. Paige Doolittle 23:17.8; 138. Anna Lammers 23:33.5; 140. Kelbe Krumm 23:37.1; 161. Chandler George 24:29.2; 182. Natalie Johnson 27:15.7; 185. Brookelyn George 27:59.8.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Sioux City North 54; 2. Cedar Falls 55; 3. Waukee 140; 4. Indianola 165; 5. Onalaska, Wisc. 173; 6. Earlham 207; 7. Bettendorf 219; 8. Nodaway Valley 234; 9. Waverly-Shell Rock 242; 10. North Scott 289; 11. Center Point-Urbana 289; 12. Clinton 328; 13. Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 353; 14. Ottumwa 364; 15. Pine Island, Minn. 417; 16. Bellevue 438; 17. South Hamilton 454; 18. Starmont 481; 19. Davenport West 489; 20. Iowa City Regina 574; 21. Waterloo Columbus 605; 22. Dike-New Hartford 619; 23. Kee 701.

Individual Leaders

1. Jaysen Bouwers (SCN) 15:45.7; 2. Kyle Ruba (WAU) 16:09.2.

South Hamilton Results

24. Quinton Grove 16:50.8; 106. Aaron Hegland 18:41.1; 113. Gage Koster 18:56.8; 125. Clay Willadsen 19:14.8; 128. Eli Potter 19:15.7; 132. Landon Grove 19:20.5; 141. Logan Austin 19:44.9.

COMMENTS