Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

BOYS TRACK: Lynx finish at back of Warrior Relays pack

Glenn, Thilges, Clabaugh and Coleman collect gold in 4x800 relay

April 9, 2013
The Daily Freeman Journal

GOWRIE - The Webster City boys' track team left here last night with just one gold medal, and the Lynx have four of their veterans to thank.

The all-senior 4x800-meter relay of Ethan Glenn, Jacob Clabaugh, Eric Coleman and Nick Thilges cruised to victory in a time of 8 minutes, 27.63 seconds at the Warrior Relays.

But Webster City - with an abundance of freshmen in the lineup - claimed just four medals in all and finished at the back of the seven-team Class A field with 46 points.

Manson-Northwest Webster piled up 122.33 points to sit at the top of the leaderboard. Gilbert (104.33) and Greene County (100.33) were second and third.

"We had some good stuff and our upperclassmen are doing a great job of competing," WCHS head coach Tony Bussan said. "It's asking a lot when you're asking freshmen to step up and run against seniors, so seventh is where we're at right now. The kids are doing what they can."

The Lynx competed without senior shot put and discus thrower Boone Myers because of illness. Myers - a University of Iowa football recruit - is expected to miss significant time, Bussan said.

Fact Box

WARRIOR RELAYS

At Gowrie

Monday

Team Standings

Class A

1. Manson-Northwest Webster 122.33; 2. Gilbert 104.33; 3. Greene County 100.33; Van Meter 71; 5. Roland-Story 58; 6. South Central Calhoun 56; 7. Webster City 46.

Webster City Results

Shot Put - Rylee Lawson 36-1; Camden Lawrence 32-10.

Discus - Gilbert Martinez 95-11; Lawrence 86-5.

High Jump - 2. Cal Zahn 6-0; Fernando Martinez 5-2.

Long Jump - 3. Corey Keenan 17-11.75; Nathan Nuehring 15-6.75.

3,200 Meters - Adam McMurray 11:26; Kenton Johnston 12:02.

4x800 Relay - 1. Webster City 8:27.63 (Ethan Glenn 2:00, Jacob Clabaugh 2:11, Eric Coleman 2:07, Nick Thilges 2:06).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 6. Webster City 1:07.10 (Lucas Poland, Tanner Hoveland, Colt Richardson, Cody Blair).

100 Meters - 5. Zahn 11.47; Nathan Nuehring 11.80.

400 Meters - 6. Cooper Jaycox 54.75; Ben Mossman 56.06.

4x200 Relay - Webster City 1:42.22 (Toby Tankhai, Keenan, Nelson Ball, F. Martinez).

110 High Hurdles - 5. Poland 17.37.

1,600 Meters - 6. Brandon Arkland 5:03.18; Ryan Heinrichs 5:12.55.

400 Low Hurdles - Cameron Ausenhus 1:07.01.

1,600 Medley Relay - 6. Webster City 3:57.49 (Hoveland, Shane Gilman, Poland, Clabaugh).

800 Meters - 3. Thilges 2:06.33; Arkland 2:13.85.

4x100 Relay - 4. Webster City 46.30 (Nuehring, Jaycox, Keenan, F. Martinez).

4x400 Relay - 4. Webster City 3:37.37 (Glenn 53.6, Nuehring 53.78, Jaycox 56.6, Coleman 53.4).

CHARLIE BUNN RELAYS

At Humboldt

Friday

Team Standings

1. Algona 151; 2. Manson-Northwest Webster 147; 3. Pocahontas Area 67; 4. Webster City 47; 5. Carroll Kuemper 45; 6. Eagle Grove 41; 7. Humboldt 41; 8. Emmetsburg 19.

Webster City Results

Shot Put - Camden Lawrence 31-5; Gilbert Martinez 31-2.

Discus - G. Martinez 96-11; Camden 86-10.

High Jump - 2. Cal Zahn 6-2; Fernando Martinez 5-4.

Long Jump - Corey Keenan 17-10.50; Nelson Ball 14-8.75.

4x800 Relay - 1. Webster City 8:41.19 (Ethan Glenn 2:02.68, Eric Coleman 2:11.38, Brandon Arkland 2:18.50, Nick Thilges 2:08.19).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Webster City 1:10.49 (Lucas Poland 15.96, Toby Tankhai 18.84, Cody Blair 18.03, F. Martinez 18.06).

100 Meters - 4. Zahn 12.15; Gavin Dinsdale 12.62.

400 Meters - 5. Cooper Jaycox 55.40; 6. Ben Mossman 55.64.

4x200 Relay - Webster City 1:45.34 (Shane Gilman 25.02, Tyler Lockwood 26.94, Ball 26.15, F. Martinez 26.70).

110 High Hurdles - Poland 18.77.

1,600 Meters - 4. Arkland 5:07.70; Glenn 5:52.71.

200 Meters - Keenan 25.72; Gilman 26.36.

400 Low Hurdles - Tyler Blair 1:08.23; Tankhai 1:13.16.

1,600 Medley Relay - 5. Webster City 4:04.11 (Lockwood 26.05, Ball 26.82, Poland 59.09, Thilges 2:17.06).

800 Meters - 2. Clabaugh 2:15.30; 5. Arkland 2:21.11.

4x100 Relay - 4. Webster City 46.86 (Dinsdale, Jaycox, Mossman, Zahn).

Glenn opened the 4x800 with a 2-minute leg and Thilges brought it home in 2:06 on the anchor.

Sophomore Cal Zahn was the silver medalist in the high jump. He cleared 6 feet.

Thilges added a bronze medal in the open 800 in 2:06.33, and freshman Corey Keenan claimed the third spot in the long jump (17-11).

"For a freshman to place third, we feel good about what (Keenan) has done," Bussan said.

WCHS will travel to Forest City on Friday.

 
 

 

I am looking for: