Prep Briefs: Girls Soccer, Boys Golf

LYNX GIRLS SOCCER BLANKED BY CARDINALS: The Johnson sisters, Chloe and Alison, weaved through the Webster City defense time and time again during a girls’ soccer match Tuesday evening in Garner.

The siblings accounted for eight goals, as they led Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (2-1) to a 10-0 victory over the Lynx (1-4) in a match that ended with more than 22 minutes remaining on the clock.

Chloe Johnson, a sophomore, piped in five goals while Alison Johnson, a senior, booted in three more. They accounted for all five of the Cardinals’ first-half goals and the team’s final three in a six-minute span of the second half.

Macey Spilman and Hailey Mullins also notched goals for GHV.

Lynx goalkeeper Josselin Guendulay came up with seven saves in the loss.

WCHS is scheduled to make its home debut on Friday when it hosts Iowa Falls-Alden at 5:30 p.m.

LAMMERS BLISTERS HOME COURSE, HAWKS WIN: Trevor Lammers birdied two of his first three holes and sat at the top of the leaderboard throughout the meet on his way to the medalist honor Tuesday afternoon at the Jewell Golf and Country Club.

He led the South Hamilton boys’ golf team to a victory as well.

Lammers walked off the ninth green with a 1-over-par 37 to comfortably capture the top spot and the Hawks fired a 174 to top Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (185) by 11 shots and Eagle Grove (214) by 40.

“I was impressed with the focus that we showed in the rain and cool temps,” South Hamilton head coach Steve Butler said. “We continue to improve.”

Lammers birdied the par-4 first and par-5 third holes.

South Hamilton’s Wyatt Heins secured the runner-up slot with a 42, one shot ahead of CGD’s Dalton Nesheim and Alec Martin. Nick Halverson led Eagle Grove with a 44.

Adam Titus (46) and Gavin Swenson (47) completed South Hamilton’s scoring.

At Jewell Golf and Country Club

Tuesday

South Hamilton (174) — Trevor Lammers 37, Wyatt Heins 42, Adam Titus 46, Gavin Swenson 47, Sheldon Tapper 48, Teagan Risetter 58.

CGD (185) — Dalton Nesheim 43, Alec Martin 43, Blake Jackson 47, Andrew Conlon 52, Camden Hanson 55, Brandon Schultz 58.

Eagle Grove (214) — Nick Halverson 44, Thomas Adams 51, Austin Gearheart 59, Alex Nessa 60, Draven Rasmussen 61, Tyler Hansen 61.

Medalist — Lammers (SH). Runner-up — Heins (SH).

COMMENTS