Six racers win trophies, one fan wins Ford Mustang during Season Championships at Hamilton County Speedway

The Spangler Automotive Great Mustang Giveaway took place at the Hamilton County Speedway on Saturday and Webster City resident Tom Nicklasson (third from left) was the winner. Joining him for the celebration in Integrity Trucking Victory Lane were (left to right) Brad Ratcliff of the speedway, Jerry Goebel of State Farm Insurance, Bryan Spangler and Jeff MacRunnel of Spangler Automotive and Bryan Gilbert of Gilbert Flooring. Jodie Casey Photo

WEBSTER CITY — Capping off the best season for the track in recent memory, the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted Season Championships on Saturday for competitors in six classes.

Ryan Griffith of Webster City steered his Malvern Bank Super Late Model into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane after scoring his second win of the season at the half-mile dirt oval.

Jason Hahne of Webster City came from fifth to claim the runner-up spot with Charlie McKenna of Ames, Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown and Don Beckstrom of Carroll completing the top five.

DeFrance emerged as the division’s track champion for 2018.

Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif., also netted his second win of the season in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, holding off veteran Kelly Shryock of Fertile for the winner’s trophy.

Webster City’s Mark Elliott was third, Jason Murray of Hartford came home fourth and Nate Hughes of Humboldt raced to fifth after starting 12th on the grid.

Despite being caught up in a late-race crash with Scott Olson on Saturday, J.D. Auringer of Evansdale had already wrapped up the track points championship.

In the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, sixth-starting Jason Minnehan of Churdan scored his fourth triumph of the 2018 season, holding off Polk City’s Steve Jackson who started the feature race from the inside of the eighth row.

While Jackson secured the track title, Curt Hook of Ackley, Steve Mayer of Grundy Center and Josh Zieman of Plymouth rounded out the top five finishers.

A third driver made his second trip to the winner’s circle when Tim Plummer of Norway parlayed the pole position into a win in the Stein Heating And Cooling USRA B-Mod feature over Latimer’s Levi Chipp, who started next to Plummer on the front row.

Cory Van Zante of Sully grabbed third in his first visit to the track this year while points champ Ty Griffith of Webster City finished fourth ahead of the points runner-up, Doug McCollough of Webster City.

The Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock main event was a doozy with Chanse Hollatz of Clear Lake coming from the 10th starting spot to claim his fourth win of the season while Eric Stanton of Carlisle, who wrapped up his track championship one week ago, finished second after rolling off from the 12th position.

Daniel Ayers of Webster City, Seth Jansen of Ogden and Derek Willert of Marble Rock were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

In the season finale for the USRA Tuners, Ryan Bryant of Mason City capped off his 2018 track championship with his fourth win of the year.

Oliver Monson of Clear Lake was second, Sam Umbarger of Garner nabbed third, Jeff MacRunnel of Webster City (driving the D&B agro-Systems rent-a-ride) wound up fourth and Boone’s Myke Gorham completed the top five.

There was one more big winner on the night. Spangler Automotive’s Great Mustang Giveaway happened live at the track with 10 finalists getting a key. The one that started the Ford Mustang was Tom Nicklasson of Webster City.

One more event remains on the 2018 calendar when the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosts the return of the Fall Futurity on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 12-13.

Hamilton County Speedway

Driven by Spangler Automotive

Saturday, August 25, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver’s name, hometown and earnings.

USRA TUNERS

1. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, $125.

2. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, $100.

3. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, $85.

4. (5) 3 Jeff MacRunnel, Webster City, $0.

5. (4) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, $65.

DNS – NO7 Brad Mayland, Britt, $20.

DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, $20.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

1. (10) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, $300.

2. (12) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, $250.

3. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, $200.

4. (6) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, $170.

5. (8) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, $140.

6. (11) 74 Matt Smith, Des Moines, $120.

7. (7) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, $110.

8. (15) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, $100.

9. (4) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, $95.

10. (1) 43T William Klosterman, Ackley, $90.

11. (13) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, $85.

12. (16) 10A John Ades, Rippey, $80.

13. (17) 24 Kenny Hostetler, Jefferson, $75.

14. (18) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, $70.

15. (9) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, $65.

16. (2) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, $60.

17. (5) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, $60.

18. (14) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, $60.

DNS – 3JK Josh Keller, Toledo, $40.

STEIN HEATING & COOLING

USRA B-MODS

1. (1) 66 Tim Plummer, Norway, $400.

2. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, $300.

3. (5) 34Z Cory Van Zante, Sully, $250.

4. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, $200.

5. (8) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, $175.

6. (6) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, $150.

7. (7) 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, $130.

8. (14) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, $120.

9. (10) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, $110.

10. (3) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, $100.

11. (9) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, $95.

12. (12) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, $90.

13. (13) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, $85.

14. (11) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, $80.

DNS – 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, $50.

DNS – 26 Jason Carney, Boone, $50.

SENECA FOUNDRY

USRA STOCK CARS

1. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, $400.

2. (15) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, $300.

3. (10) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, $250.

4. (3) 94 Steve Mayer, Grundy Center, $200.

5. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, $175.

6. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, $150.

7. (11) C Chace Pruismann, Woolstock, $130.

8. (8) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, $120.

9. (12) 59L Vincent Loewen, Hubbard, $110.

10. (1) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, $100.

11. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, $95.

12. (4) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, $90.

13. (14) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, $85.

14. (13) M1 Russ Byriel, Ankeny, $80.

15. (9) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, $75.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

1. (3) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif., $500.

2. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, $400.

3. (5) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, $350.

4. (2) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, $300.

5. (12) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, $250.

6. (13) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, $200.

7. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, $175.

8. (8) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, $150.

9. (14) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, $140.

10. (11) 21B Jason Brees, Meriden, $130.

11. (9) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, $120.

12. (1) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, $110.

13. (7) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, $105.

14. (10) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, $100.

15. (15) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, $95.

MALVERN BANK

SUPER LATE MODELS

1. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, $600.

2. (5) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, $450.

3. (6) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, $350.

4. (1) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, $250.

5. (4) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, $225.

6. (8) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, $200.

7. (2) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, $175.

8. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, $150.

DNS – 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, $75.

COMMENTS