Lynx unable to break through to state meet at Spencer qualifier

SPENCER — The state cross country meet will go on next weekend without Webster City.

Facing a loaded field of quality teams and individuals at yesterday’s Class 3A State Qualifying meet, the Lynx were unable to make a push towards the front and their season ended at the Spencer Municipal Golf Course.

The top three teams and 15 individuals all advanced to next Saturday’s state spectacle in Fort Dodge. The Lynx boys put up 213 points and placed seventh, while the girls were 12th with 321 points.

Second-ranked Gilbert (28 points), Sergeant Bluff-Luton (86) and No. 15 Clear Lake (96) advanced on the boys side. For the girls, No. 3 Humboldt (57), Spencer (79) and Sioux City Heelan (85) moved on.

Humboldt sophomore Bryce Gidel buried the field and won the girls’ individual title in 19:16. Gilbert’s Rees Tyler (16:27) fended off SB-L’s Miles Scott (16:29) for the boys’ crown.

“It was kind of a buzzsaw,” WCHS head coach Joe Lambert said. “When you stack Gilbert and Clear Lake into our district, it’s quite a turnaround (from last year).”

WCHS senior Tyler Bultena was unable to match his qualifying feat from a season ago that got him into the state field. He still finished his four-year varsity career on a high note, as he led the Lynx with a time of 17:59 to place 26th.

“I was glad with the aggressiveness that Tyler showed early,” Lambert said. “But something hit him in the middle of the race and he just couldn’t move forward like he did last year.”

Sam Vanderpool, one of two freshmen in the lineup, started the next wave of runners in 18:28, good for 42nd. Tucker Judkins (18:37) wasn’t far behind in 45th, John Piaszynski (18:41) was four spots back in 49th and Jacob Willson (18:45), the other rookie, rounded out the scoring in 51st place.

As they have all season, Emma Piper and Kaelyn Butz paced the WCHS girls’ team. Piper got the upper-hand on her freshman teammate and dashed across the finish line in 23:13 to place 56th. Butz was the next runner into the chute in 23:25.

Other scoring runners for WCHS included Elycia Obrecht (24:07, 64th), Kaitlyn Wagner (24:35, 68th) and Haley Flaws (25:54, 76th).

“I was real proud of the kids,” Lambert said. “They worked hard all season and we look forward for good things coming down the pipe.”

Class 3A State Qualifying Meet

Thursday at Spencer Municipal GC

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Gilbert 28; 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 86; 3. Clear Lake 96; 4. Humboldt 127; 5. LeMars 138; 6. MOC-Floyd Valley 196; 7. Webster City 213; 8. Spirit Lake 221; 9. Spencer 222; 10. Storm Lake 247; 11. Algona 264; 12. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 297; 13. Sioux City Heelan 342.

Individual Top 10

1. Rees Tyler (GIL) 16:27; 2. Miles Scott (SBL) 16:29; 3. Sam Pedelty (CL) 16:33; 4. Nathan Patel (GIL) 16:34; 5. Quinton Orr (HUM) 16:56; 6. Griffin Ruba (GIL) 16:58; 7. Trey Engen (ALG) 16:59; 8. John Ockey (GIL) 17:02; 9. Zane Miller (GIL) 17:05; 10. Aidan Bauermeister (SPLK) 17:08.

Webster City Results

26. Tyler Bultena 17:59; 42. Sam Vanderpool 18:28; 45. Tucker Judkins 18:37; 49. John Piaszynski 18:41; 51. Jacob Willson 18:45; 83. Matt Johnson 19:51; 86. Max Harfst 20:00.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Humboldt 57; 2. Spencer 79; 3. Sioux City Heelan 85; 4. Gilbert 92; 5. LeMars 104; 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 176; 7. Spirit Lake 212; 8. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 213; 9. Algona 239; 10. MOC-Floyd Valley 241; 11. Clear Lake 248; 12. Webster City 321; 13. Storm Lake 414.

Individual Top 10

1. Bryce Gidel (HUM) 19:16; 2. Amber Aesoph (SCH) 19:56; 3. Gabby Kent (HUM) 19:59; 4. Kourtney Delperdang (SPLK) 20:02; 5. Madeline Hurt (LEM) 20:03; 6. Elisa Fisher (SPE) 20:07; 7. Emily Branson (GIL) 20:10; 8. Lizzy Blum (BHRV) 20:10; 9. Kara Albrecht (LEM) 20:11; 10. Emma DeGroot (MOC) 20:21.

Webster City Results

56. Emma Piper 23:13; 57. Kaelyn Butz 23:25; 64. Elycia Obrecht 24:07; 68. Kaitlyn Wagner 24:35; 76. Haley Flaws 25:54; 186. Sami Main 30:19.

COMMENTS