Flaws sprints, Nerland throws to gold at BVU Indoor

Lynx boys collect seven top-10 results

STORM LAKE — Speed must run in the family.

Following in the footsteps of her two-time state 100-meter medalist older sister Allie, Webster City junior Haley Flaws opened up her track season by blazing her way to gold in the 60-meter dash at Friday’s Buena Vista University Indoor.

Flaws trucked it down the straightaway in 8.16 seconds to top the field. She also tied for sixth in the high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches and helped push the Lynx 4×200 relay (1:59.25) to 16th place with a strong anchor leg.

“She had a heck of a night and should have all the confidence in the world,” WCHS girls’ head coach Clint Howard said of Flaws. “She’s worked very hard in the weight room and just trained hard.”

WCHS junior thrower Cassidy Nerland collected gold as well in the shot put with a toss of 39 feet — her best ever indoors. Also a two-time state medalist, Nerland picked up right where she left off a year ago.

“That’s the best she’s ever thrown indoors, so it’s a great start to the season,” Howard said.

The Lynx competed in just nine events, but Howard was pleased with what he witnessed.

“We looked at it as basically a glorified practice and it was just good to see us running against somebody else,” he said. “We saw a lot of good things from our newcomers.”

The Lynx boys’ team showed its depth and accrued seven top-10 results.

James Cherry placed fourth in the shot put with a top heave of 44-4, while the shuttle hurdle foursome of Zane Carter, Ty Schnathorst, Ty Hilpipre and Jordan Tanner was also fourth in 37.57 seconds.

“It was a good start to our season and nice to compete against someone else,” Chad Hisler, the Lynx boys’ rookie head coach, said.

WCHS was fifth in both the 4×200 (1:38.58) and 4×400 (3:57.59) relays.

Other top individual performers included Payton Kannuan in the long jump (sixth, 20-0), John Piaszynski in the 800 (sixth, 2:14.26) and Tanner in the 60 hurdles (eighth, 9.35).

The WCHS boys’ squad will open the outdoor season on Friday, March 31, at the Forest City Early Bird. The Lynx girls’ team is scheduled to head outdoors on Monday, April 3, at the Richard Ryan Relays in Gowrie.

BVU Indoor Meet

Friday at Storm Lake

Webster City Girls Results

High Jump — T6. Haley Flaws 4-10.

Long Jump — 20. Zoey Woodle 13-71⁄2; 23. Abbey Ferrari 13-6.

Cassidy Nerland — 1. Cassidy Nerland 39-0.

60 Meters — 1. Haley Flaws 8.16; 19. Zoey Woodle 8.85; 22. Makena Keller 8.89.

200 Meters — 18. Ashlyn Hay 31.14.

60 Hurdles — 40. Alayna Burns 11.61; 46. Kriston Grisham 12.04; 50. Madi Schwering 12.21.

4×200 Relay — 16. Webster City A 1:59.25 (Keller, Abbey Ferrari, Woodle, Flaws); 24. Webster City B 2:01.26 (Hay, Tatum Goings, Grisham, Stacy Meyer).

4×400 Relay — 14. Webster City 4:53.68 (Burns, Schwering, Goings, Meyer).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 18. Webster City 47.22 (Burns, Meyer, Schwering, Grisham).

Webster City Boys Results

Shot Put — 4. James Cherry 44-4; 21. Austin Lampman 38-10; 33. Hunter Hayes 33-11.

High Jump — 14. Zane Carter 5-4.

Long Jump — 6. Payton Kannuan 20-0; 15. Lincoln LaSourd 17-11.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 4. Webster City A 37.57 (Carter, Ty Schnathorst, Clay Hilpipre, Jordan Tanner); 26. Webster City B 45.29 (Malachi Montes, Dylan Steen, Jacob Wagner, Kevon Edwards).

Distance Medley Relay — 23. Webster City 4:30.56 (Hilpipre, Wagner, Logan Mark, Brock Blake).

4×800 Relay — 14. Webster City 9:45.88 (Max Harfst, Tucker Judkins, Evan Mark, John Piaszynski).

60 Hurdles — 8. Tanner 9.35; 15. Carter 9.59.

60 Meters — 14. Noah Perfect 7.50; 15. Kannuan 7.52; 16. Zane Williams 7.58.

4×200 Relay — 5. Webster City A 1:38.58 (Kannuan, Carter, Tanner, Williams); 38. Webster City B 1:47.38 (Perfect, Schnathorst, LaSourd, Steen); 56. Webster City C 1:59.09 (Montes, Wagner, Dylan Schwering, Edwards).

1,600 Meters — 28. Trey Nelson 5:24.96; 37. Kyle Porter 5:45.88.

400 Meters — 27. Blake 1:01.19; 28. Steen 1:01.21.

800 Meters — 6. Piaszynski 2:14.26; 20. L. Mark 2:30.06.

200 Meters — 26. Montes 28.49.

4×400 Relay — 5. Webster City A 3:57.59 (Williams, Schnathorst, LaSourd, E. Mark); 11. Webster City B 4:05.35 (Piaszynski, Nelson, Judkins, Harfst); 18. Webster City C 4:23.91 (Ky. Porter, Kasey Porter, Reid Leeper, Schwering).

COMMENTS