Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Versatility vaults Trojans to 2nd at ISC track meet

May 8, 2013
The Daily Freeman Journal

TAMA - With so few bodies in uniform - sometimes dipping near single digits - the Northeast Hamilton boys' track team has been forced to rely on its versatility this spring.

All that juggling the various events paid off Monday evening.

With Nick Jeffers, Tyler Smith and Steven Smith all hauling in three medals, the Trojans scored in a variety of ways and notched 102 points to place second at the Iowa Star Conference meet on the campus of the Meskwaki Settlement School.

GMG captured the team crown with 112. North Tama was a distant third with 90.

Jeffers and Tyler Smith both claimed a pair of gold medals. They ran together as part of the Trojans' winning 4x400-meter relay (3:46.00), as did Kyle Pruismann and Gabe Rapp. Earlier in the night Jeffers was first to the finish line in the open 400 (54.10), while Tyler Smith got their faster than everyone else in the open 800 (2:09.50).

Jeffers was the bronze medalist in the discus (106 feet, 4 inches), while Tyler Smith jumped his way around the track to third in the 400 hurdles (1:00.40).

Fact Box

IOWA STAR CONFERENCE MEET

At Meskwaki Settlement School

Tama

Monday

BOYS

Team Standings

1. GMG 112; 2. Northeast Hamilton 102; 3. North Tama 90; 4. Don Bosco 87; 5. Janesville 85; 6. Colo-NESCO 63; 7. Clarksville 51; 8. Meskwaki Settlement 34; 9. Dunkerton 32; 10. Tripoli 23; 11. CAL 17.

Northeast Hamilton Place Winners

200 Meters - 4. Nick Jeffers 24.40.

400 Meters - 1. Jeffers 54.10; 6. Kyler Rapp 57.40.

800 Meters - 1. Tyler Smith 2:09.50.

1,600 Meters - 3. Steven Smith 5:03.70.

3,200 Meters - 2. S. Smith 11:02.60.

110 High Hurdles - 4. T. Smith 17.80.

400 Hurdles - 3. T. Smith 1:00.40; 5. Kyle Pruismann 1:01.90.

4x200 Relay - 5. Northeast Hamilton 1:44.60 (Gabe Rapp, Hunter Dilley, Austin Smith, Pruismann).

4x400 Relay - 1. Northeast Hamilton 3:46.00 (Jeffers, G. Rapp, Pruismann, T. Smith).

1,600 Medley Relay - 2. Northeast Hamilton 4:03.00 (G. Rapp, H. Dilley, K. Rapp, S. Smith).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 6. Northeast Hamilton 1:21.80 (Tristan Nicholson, Gunther Range, Bryce VanLangen, H. Dilley).

Shot Put - 4. Andy Olson 36-7; 5. Triston Knudson 36-6.

Discus - 3. Jeffers 106-4.

High Jump - 6. Nicholson 5-4.

GIRLS

Team Standings

1. Janesville 139; 2. Dunkerton 108; 3. North Tama 107; 4. Don Bosco 89; 5. Colo-NESCO 84; 6. GMG 55; 7. Clarksville 44; 8. Tripoli 30; 9. Northeast Hamilton 20; 10. CAL 17; 11. Waterloo Christian 15; 12. Meskwaki Settlement 5.

Northeast Hamilton Place Winners

400 Meters 5. Jennifer Jeffers 1:05.70.

4x400 Relay 6. Northeast Hamilton 4:47.30 (Courtney Elsberry, Molly Greenfield, Jeffers, Andi Anderson).

Discus 1. Jeffers 97-11.

Steven Smith was the conference silver medalist in the 3,200 (11:02.60) and the bronze medalist in the 1,600 (5:03.70). He anchored the Trojans' 1,600 medley (4:03.00) to the runner-up position; Gabe and Kyler Rapp, and Hunter Dilley also competed.

NEH locked down top-six finishes a total of 17 times and double-placed in three of the individual events.

Trojets ninth

Jennifer Jeffers accounted for the only gold medal and all of the individual top-six finishes for the Northeast Hamilton girls' track team at the ISC meet.

Jeffers won the discus (97-11) and placed fifth in the 400 (1:05.70). She also ran on the sixth-place 4x400 relay (4:47.30) alongside Courtney Elsberry, Molly Greenfield and Andi Anderson.

The Trojets scored 20 points and finished ninth in the field of 12. Janesville won convincingly with 139.

 
 

 

I am looking for: