Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

South Hamilton Track, NE Hamilton Golf Briefs

April 26, 2013
The Daily Freeman Journal

BENNETT TIES SCHOOL RECORD, HAWK BOYS 3rd AT NORSEMEN INVITE:?Jake Bennett finally had the night he's been waiting for in the discus, as he tied the South Hamilton boys' track school record on his way to gold at the Norsemen Invitational last night in Story City.

Bennett's best toss measured out at 139 feet, 8.5 inches to match the record set by Brent Johnson in 2007.

"I know Jake was excited, and I was excited for him too," South Hamilton head coach Darrell Paulsen said. "Everything went right for him, and now I hope that he can break the record in the meets that we have left."

Teammate Lucas Olson took second in the discus (121-8).

Junior speedster Devin Howard won the 100- (11.69 seconds) and 200-meter dash (23.08), while Jacob Heeren was second in the 3,200 (10:51.88), as was Triston Twedt in the 400 hurdles (56.25).

Howard, Twedt, Zach Zoske and Justin Shepherd teamed up to claim silver in the 4x200 relay (1:34.89).

Fact Box

Norsemen Invitational

Thursday at Roland-Story

Team Standings

1. Roland-Story 109; 2. North Polk 107; 3. (tie) South Hamilton, Woodward Academy, Gilbert 77; 6. Ballard 54; 7. Clarion-Goldfield 37; 8. Ogden 20.

South Hamilton Place Winners

(Top 6 Only)

100 Meters -1. Devin Howard 11.69.

200 Meters - 1. Howard 23.08.

800 Meters - 5. Caleb Olson 2:12.98.

3,200 Meters - 2. Jacob Heeren 10:51.88.

110 High Hurdles - 4. Josh Doering 16.74.

400 Hurdles - 2. Triston Twedt 56.25.

4x200 Relay - 2. South Hamilton 1:34.89 (Howard, Zach Zoske, Justin Shepherd, Twedt).

4x400 Relay - 6. South Hamilton 4:00.26 (Jacob Ratzke, Trey Woodall, Zach Coster, Alex Bristow).

4x800 Relay - 5. South Hamilton 9:09.79 (Ratzke, Bristow, Coster, Olson).

Long Jump - 4. Zoske 18-6.

Shot Put - 5. Sam Waid 38-10.

Discus - 1. Jake Bennett 139-8.5; 2. Lucas Olson 121-8.

Ogden Invitational

Thursday

Team Scores

1. Gilbert 212; 2. South Central Calhoun 108; 3. South Hamilton 104; 4. Madrid 99; 5. Ogden 54.

South Hamilton Place Winners

(Top 6 Only)

100 Meters - 5. Kaitlin Fisher 14.69.

200 Meters - 4. Eliana Lowry 31.22.

400 Meters - 3. Allyson Ervin 1:07.89; 4. Kayla Monthei 1:11.46.

800 Meters - 2. Kayla Lucas 2:47.31.

1,500 Meters - 6. Rachael Huegerich 6:07.16.

3,000 Meters - 4. Huegerich 13:00.86.

100 Hurdles - 2. Tiffany Jacobson 18.52.

400 Hurdles - 5. Alyssa Hegland 1:23.23.

4x100 Relay - 7. South Hamilton 1:02.70 (Brittany Nicholson, Alexis Gandara, Angela DeLaRiva, Maddie Hocking).

4x200 Relay - 2. South Hamilton 1:56.34 (Kali Lucas, Meghan Fisher, Lowry, K. Fisher).

4x400 Relay - 1. South Hamilton 4:44.65 (Monthei, Kay. Lucas, Kassy Hegland, Ervin).

4x800 Relay - 1. South Hamilton 10:39.60 (Monthei, Ervin, Kay. Lucas, M. Fisher).

Sprint Medley Relay - 2. South Hamilton 2:01.89 (Kal. Lucas, K. Fisher, Jacobson, M. Fisher).

Distance Medley Relay - 2. South Hamilton 4:57.86 (Kal. Lucas, Lowry, Sarah Rueger, K. Hegland).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 4. South Hamilton 1:21.99 (Nicholson, Natalie Greenfield, Gandara, Jacobson).

High Jump - 1. A. Hegland 4-10; 4. Lowry 4-8.

Long Jump - 6. Kal. Lucas 14-1.

South Hamilton scored 77 points to share third with Woodward Academy and Gilbert. Roland-Story (109) won its own meet by two points over North Polk (107).

SH GIRLS' TRACK 3rd AT OGDEN:?With stacked relays, the South Hamilton girls' track team picked up two victories and three second-place finishes in those events at last night's Ogden Invitational.

The Hawks were third in the team race with 104 points. Gilbert ran away from the field with 212, followed by South Central Calhoun with 108.

South Hamilton claimed three gold medals, five silver and one bronze. Freshman Alyssa Hegland was the lone individual winner; she was the best at the high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.

Kayla Monthei, Kayla Lucas, Kassy Hegland and Allyson Ervin teamed up to win the 4x400-meter relay (4:44.65). Monthei, Lucas and Ervin were all on the victorious 4x800 (10:39.60), and Meghan Fisher brought it home on the anchor.

"Our coaching philosophy is to stack the relays," South Hamilton girls' coach Dan Brodie said.

The Hawks were second in the 4x200 (1:56.34), sprint medley (2:01.89) and distance medley (4:57.86) relays.

Claiming silver individually were Kayla Lucas in the 800 (2:47.31) and Tiffany Jacobson in the 100 hurdles (18.52).

NEH GOLFERS FALL: The Northeast Hamilton boys' golf team shot a 200 and finished third in an Iowa Star Conference triangular at Twin Acres Golf Course yesterday.

Colo-NESCO (184) won the meet, followed by GMG (193).

Logan Seiser (42) and Trevor Swenson (48) led the Trojans.

The NEH girls didn't put up a team score. Molly Greenfield's 69 was the low round.

 
 

 

I am looking for: