Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

WCHS boys win 3 events, take 4th at Classic

Lynx 4x800 relay moves into top five in Class 3A with dominant victory

April 26, 2013
By Troy Banning - Sports Editor (tbanning@freemanjournal.net) , The Daily Freeman Journal

BOONE - Relying heavily on its veteran middle distance runners, the Webster City boys' track team picked up points where it expected en route to a fourth-place finish at yesterday's Boone Classic.

The Lynx claimed three gold medals courtesy of the 4x100-, 4x800- and 1,600-meter medley relays, as well six runner-up results. They finished with 44 points, only eight behind runners-up Boone and Greene County (52). Algona (96) dominated the meet.

"We had a number of events show improvement," WCHS head coach Tony Bussan said. "The team should get stronger and stronger."

Article Photos

DFJ photo by Troy Banning
Eric Coleman (front) takes the baton from teammate Jacob Clabaugh during yesterday’s Boone Classic 4x800-meter relay. Webster City won by 20 seconds.

Nick Thilges, Jacob Clabaugh, Eric Coleman and Ethan Glenn again teamed up to dominate the 4x800 in a time of 8:20.54 - the fourth-fastest clocking by a 3A school this season, according to quikstatsiowa.com.

Coleman put distance on the field on the third leg and Glenn left no doubt on the anchor, leading to a 20-second cushion on the field.

"We are extremely pleased with the progress of the (4x800) ... and we still have room for improvement," Bussan said.

Fact Box

BOONE CLASSIC

Thursday

Team Standings

1. Algona 96; 2. (tie) Boone and Greene County 52; 4. Webster City 44; 5. Denison-Schleswig 16.

Webster City Place Winners

(Top 6 Only)

Shot Put - 2. Boone Myers 42-8.

Discus - 2. Myers 130-3.

High Jump - 2. Fernando Martinez 5-4; 4. Cameron Ausenhus 5-2.

4x800 Relay - 1. Webster City 8:20.54 (Nick Thilges, Jacob Clabaugh, Eric Coleman, Ethan Glenn).

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 2. Webster City 1:04.62 (Tanner Hoveland, Cody Blair, Fernando Martinez, Lucas Poland).

110 High Hurdles - 2. Poland 16.77.

1,600 Medley Relay - 1. Webster City 3:41.77 (Nathan Nuehring, Cal Zahn, Coleman, Glenn).

800 Meters - 2. Thilges 2:05.47; 3. Clabaugh 2:11.10.

4x100 Relay - 1. Webster City 44.89 (Nuehring, Cooper Jaycox, Hoveland, Zahn).

4x400 Relay - 4. Webster City 3:39.97 (Glenn, Nuehring, Jaycox, Coleman).

Coleman and Glenn ran the final two legs of the medley (3:41.77). Nathan Nuehring and Cal Zahn ran the 200 legs.

Zahn - just hours after competing at the Drake Relays - anchored the 4x100 (44.89) to gold. Nuehring opened the relay, followed by Cooper Jaycox and Tanner Hoveland.

Second-place finishes went to Boone Myers in the shot put (42 feet, 8 inches) and discus (130-3); Fernando Martinez in the high jump (5-4); Lucas Poland in the 110 high hurdles (16.77); Thilges in the open 800 (2:05.47); and the shuttle hurdle relay (1:04.62) of Hoveland, Cody Blair, Martinez and Poland.

Myers is still trying to recuperate after a long and draining bout with mono.

 
 

 

I am looking for: