Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rader wins second HOIC crown; Hawks finish sixth

January 21, 2013
The Daily Freeman Journal

DES MOINES - Two down, two to go.

Winning four Heart of Iowa Conference wrestling titles may not be the top priority of South Hamilton sophomore JD Rader - he's long said winning a state championship is the dream - but he's still on that path nonetheless after Saturday's conference tournament at Saydel High School.

The 113-pound champion a season ago, the sixth-ranked (Class 1A) Rader collected 120-pound gold with a pair of victories.

After fending off Saydel's Grant Sherman, 1-0, in the semifinal round, Rader worked over Greene County's Abe Yoder and scored an 18-6 major decision win in the gold-medal round.

"Conference championships are good things, but in the grand scheme of things this is just helping to propel JD into the postseason in a couple of weeks," South Hamilton head coach Dan Brodie said. "This comes at the right time of year because he's building some confidence."

South Hamilton notched 10 top-six places and scored 120 points to finish sixth amongst the 10 teams in attendance.

Fact Box

Team Summary

Team Standings

(Number of champions)

1. Greene County (4) 200; 2. Gilbert (2) 150; 3. Roland-Story (2) 146; 4. Nevada (2) 145; 5. Prairie City-Monroe (1) 139; 6. South Hamilton (1) 120; 7. Saydel (1) 119; 8. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter (0) 99 ; 9. North Polk (0) 93; 10. Colfax-Mingo (1) 34.

South Hamilton Results

106 - Charlie Reiter 0-2, DNP; 113 - Brian Greenfield 1-2, 5th; 120 - JD Rader 2-0, 1st; 126 - Luke Jacoby 0-2, DNP; 132 - Jordan Toillion 2-2, 4th; 138 - Austin Roys 3-1, 3rd; 145 - Brady Weuve 0-2, DNP; 152 - Max Reiter 3-1, 3rd; 160 - Open; 170 - Hunter Griffin 2-2, 5th; 182 - Brady Clabaugh 2-2, 4th; 195 - Logan Koopman 1-3, 6th; 220 - Zach Stanley 0-3, 6th; 285 - Josh Lutter 3-1, 3rd.

Greene County crowned a tournament-best four champions and piled up 200 points to take top honors. Gilbert was the runner-up with 150 points and two title winners.

Roland-Story (146), Nevada (145) and Prairie City-Monroe (139) completed the top five.

The Hawks picked up bronze medals from Austin Roys (138), Max Reiter (152) and Josh Lutter (285); all three went 3-1 on the day.

Jordan Toillion (132) and Brady Clabaugh (182) finished fourth; Brian Greenfield (113) and Hunter Griffin (170) were fifth; and Logan Koopman (195) and Zach Stanley (220) took sixth.

"It was a good day overall, but we are still making a lot of rookie mistakes," Brodie said.

South Hamilton will make a unique trip to PCM High School on Thursday, but the Hawks won't be facing the Mustangs. Instead, they'll tangle with North Polk and Greene County in a pair of make-up duals from December.

 
 

 

I am looking for: