Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lynx XC shutout of state bids at 3A qualifying meet

Moline denied second individual appearance; Glenn first to cross for boys

October 23, 2012
The Daily Freeman Journal

SPENCER - Sometimes things just don't work out.

The effort and determination were present, so says Webster City cross country coach Tony Bussan, but the legs just didn't move fast enough to propel any Lynx athlete to the next level yesterday at a Class 3A State Qualifying Meet at the Spencer Municipal Golf Course.

The WCHS girls finished 10th in the field of 13 teams with 219 points, while the boys were eighth with 145. Only the top three teams and top 10 individuals in each race advanced to Saturday's state meet at Lakeside Golf Course near Fort Dodge.

The Lynx boys were denied a repeat bid and the team's ninth appearance since 2000.

"It wasn't for a lack of effort or a lack of training, that's for sure," Bussan said. "Everybody cared, every competed and everybody battled really hard."

Second-ranked Sioux City Heelan ran away with the boys' team title with 50 points, 52 ahead of runner-up Spencer (102). Garner-Hayfield (109) also advanced.

Fact Box

Meet Summary

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. MOC-Floyd Valley 46; 2. Sioux City Heelan 60; 3. Algona 122; 4. Spencer 124; 5. Garner-Hayfield 141; 6. LeMars 158; 7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 175; 8. Humboldt 203; 9. Clear Lake 203; 10. Webster City 219; 11. Denison-Schleswig 321; 12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 358; 13. Storm Lake 371.

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Bethany Dykstra (MOC) 14:35.48; 2. Kenzie Theisen (L) 14:45.75; 3. Tangy Wiseman (A) 15:21.22; 4. Sam Larson (H) 15:26.85; 5. Lindsay Joyce (SCH) 15:33.94; 6. Caroline Ascherly (MOC) 15:36.78; 7. Kamille Kronemann (G-H) 15:43.03; 8. Carson Leiting (SCH) 15:48.16; 9. Cierra Guerrero (S) 15:49.95; 10. Kenzie Mulder (MOC) 15:51.59.

Webster City Results

28. Morgan Moline 16:59.08; 44. Courtney Biere 17:38.61; 47. Cassidy Bultena 17:41.23; 48. Faith McClain 17:42.21; 52. Morgan Shannon 17:53.36; 54. Allie Flaws 17:59.76; 57. Gina Moline 18:08.44.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Sioux City Heelan 50; 2. Spencer 102; 3. Garner-Hayfield 109; 4. MOC-Floyd Valley 119; 5. Algona 124; 6. Clear Lake 131; 7. Storm Lake 140; 8. Webster City 145; 9. Humboldt 173; 10. LeMars 279; 11. Denison-Schleswig 280; 12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 282.

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Alec DeVries (SCH) 16:35.30; 2. Ryan Bauermeister (S) 16:54.17; 3. Alec Pavone (SCH) 17:01.29; 4. Tommy Thelen (SCH) 17:05.70; 5. Matt Behrens (S) 17:06.94; 6. Michael Heffernan 17:08.58; 7. Joel Toppin (G-H) 17:09.70; 8. Coleman McAllister (MOC) 17:11.18; 9. Fernando Ramos (SL) 17:13. 62; 10. Antonio Demarco (CL) 17:14.17.

Webster City Results

16. Ethan Glenn 17:41.40; 18. Steven Smith 17:50.58; 20. Jacob Clabaugh 17:54.47; 45. Nick Thilges 18:46.07; 46. Ryan Heinrichs 18:46.54; 47. Kenton Johnston 18:50.58; 48. Nick Olmstead 18:54.80.

WCHS expected to be in the running, along with North Central Conference rival Algona, but neither proved to be a factor. The Bulldogs (124) finished fifth.

"We didn't run the team race that we wanted to have," Bussan said. "Our pack got fragmented and separated, but even if we had run the race we did at conference, I'm not sure that's good enough to get us in. Spencer ran well above anything we'd seen from them this year."

Seniors Ethan Glenn, Steven Smith and Jacob Clabaugh packed together in the top 20 of the 5-kilometer jaunt. Glenn placed 16th in 17:41.40, Smith took 18th in 17:50.58, and Clabaugh claimed 20th in 17:54.47.

The Lynx next wave was well back, however. Nick Thilges (18:46.07), Ryan Heinrichs (18:46.54), Kenton Johnston (18:50.58) and Nick Olmstead (18:54.80) pocketed the 45th through 48th slots.

WCHS senior Morgan Moline felt the same stinging disappointment after she finished the girls' 4K race in 16:59.08 to place 28th. She was looking to return to state for the second time; she was an individual qualifier in 2010.

"Morgan was 16th with a mile to go, but she was about 50 or 60 yards out of contact with the top 10 and once it became readily apparent that they were running away from her it became a pretty emotional time for her and I can understand that," Bussan said. "But she hung in there and obviously she's been a great team leader over the course of the four years."

No. 10-ranked MOC-Floyd Valley upset No. 2 Sioux City Heelan for the team title, 46-60. NCC champion Algona (122) nipped Spencer (124) for the third-place spot.

Freshmen Courtney Biere (17:38.61) and Cassidy Bultena (17:41.43), and sophomore Faith McClain (17:42.41) all cracked the top 50 for the Lynx; they dashed across the finish line in 44th, 47th and 48th, respectively.

Morgan Shannon (17:53.36) was 52nd.

"The girls gave a good effort and we've got a solid nucleus returning," Bussan said. "This gives us something to build on."

Alec DeVries (16:35.30) of Sioux City Heelan and Bethany Dykstra (14:35.48) of MOC-Floyd Valley claimed the boys' and girls' individual gold medals.

 
 

 

I am looking for: