Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Pack Attack: Lynx boys ride balance to team title at South Hardin Invite

Clabaugh takes over team lead; Smith, Glenn and Johnston closely follow

October 1, 2012
The Daily Freeman Journal

ELDORA - The pieces of the puzzle are finally starting to fit together, and the picture is quite pretty.

With the stretch run of the season right around the corner, the Webster City boys' cross country team continued its climb upwards on Saturday, winning its first meet of the season at the South Hardin Invitational.

The Lynx had a trio of Top-10 finishers and all five scoring runners figured into the first 17 competitors to sprint into the chute at Pine Lake Country Club, located inside Pine Lake State Park.

The balanced effort resulted in 55 points and a 33-point margin of victory over runner-up East Marshall (88). Iowa Falls-Alden (195) was third and No. 8-ranked (Class 1A) BCLUW Conrad (100) took fourth.

"We had an outstanding (meet) on a beautiful morning to run," WCHS head coach Tony Bussan said. "Our team continues to come together and build additional depth as we push toward the key meets of the season."

For the first time this season it was someone other than Northeast Hamilton senior Steven Smith leading the way, although Smith was only a few steps off the pace.

Fact Box

BOYS RESULTS

Varsity Team Standings

1. Webster City 55; 2. East Marshall 88; 3. Iowa Falls-Alden 195; 4. BCLUW 100; 5. Nevada 128; 6. South Hardin 129; 7. South Tama 137; 8. CMB 215; 9. Eagle Grove 217; 10. Colo-NESCO 257.

Webster City Varsity Results

8. Jacob Clabaugh 18:31; 9. Steven Smith 18:35; 10. Ethan Glenn 18:37; 11. Kenton Johnston 18:39; 17. Nick Olmstead 18:59; 24. Seth Crouthamel 19:25; 29. Ryan Heinrichs 19:38.

Junior Varsity Team Standings

1. Webster City 15; 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 48; 3. Nevada 82; 4. BCLUW 112.

Webster City Junior Varsity Results

1. Eric Coleman 19:12; 2. Cole Zahn 19:12; 3. Antrez Conley 19:36; 4. Demar Lemus 19:38; 5. Christian Lemus 19:39; 7. Nick Thilges 19:52; 8. Jacob Perin 19:53; 9. Brandon Arkland 19:57; 11. Jason McVicker 20:10; 12. Brody Foster 20:22; 13. Adam McMurray 20:36; 14. Sam Bowman 20:38; 15. Connor Foster 20:54; 16. Jon Tasler 21:04; 22. Andrew Straw 22:01; 28. Christopher Turpen 22:33; 46. Colin Heinrichs 25:05; 52. Joel Hanus 28:16; 55. David McMurray 36:53.

GIRLS RESULTS

Varsity Team Standings

1. Nevada 88; 2. CMB 92; 3. Webster City 106; 4. Iowa Falls-Alden 121; 5. East Marshall 121; 6. South Hardin 127; 7. Eagle Grove 165; 8. South Tama 171; 9. BCLUW 190; 10. North Tama 245.

Webster City Varsity Results

10. Morgan Moline 16:06; 22. Allie Flaws 17:01; 23. Cassidy Bultena 17:03; 24. Courtney Biere 17:09; 28. Morgan Shannon 17:16; 29. Brenna Paukert 17:26; 34. Gina Moline 17:44.

Junior Varsity Team Standings

1. Webster City 18; 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 40.

Webster City Junior Varsity Results

2.Faith McClain 17:38; 3. Sarah Paukert 17:41; 4. Ashley Flaws 17:49; 5. Taylor McIntire 18:07; 11. Erica Just 18:56; 12. Rachel Hoffman 19:04; 14. Brittney Dodge 19:13; 16. Julia Bernard 19:31; 18. Solweig Milliere 19:55; 27. Victoria Johnson 20:23; 28. Ashley Meyers 20:28; 32. Kelsey Bahrenfuss 21:09; 33. Cassie Crick 21:27.

Senior Jacob Clabaugh completed the 5-kilometer court in 18 minutes, 31 seconds to finish ninth. Smith (18:35) was just four seconds behind in ninth, and right on their heels in 10th and 11th were Ethan Glenn (18:37) and Kenton Johnston (18:39).

The gold and purple assault didn't end there. Nick Olmstead (18:59) wrapped up the title by placing 17th.

"Jacob, in particular, had a strong race," Bussan said. "More importantly, (we) were able to form a tight scoring pack."

Lynx girls third, Moline 10th

WCHS senior Morgan Moline has previously stated that the 4K course at Pine Lake is her favorite terrain, and she ran like it on Saturday.

Moline snagged a Top-10 medal by placing 10th in 16:06 - 55 seconds faster than her nearest teammate - as she led the Lynx to a third-place result with 106 points.

Nevada (88) captured the team crown, four points clear of runner-up and No. 8-ranked (2A) CMB (92).

"Our girls continue to show improvement," Bussan said. "Morgan continues to push forward in races (and) it was good to see her garner a Top-10 finish."

The rookie pack of Allie Flaws (17:01), Cassidy Bultena (17:03) and Courtney Biere (17:09) bunched together to place 22nd, 23rd and 24th, respectively. And after beginning the season on the junior varsity squad, Morgan Shannon (17:16) continued her ascent up the lineup by taking 28th.

JV teams win

Both WCHS junior varsity squads finished first, and the boys' squad pieced together a perfect score of 15 by hoarding the top five individual positions.

In fact, the Lynx boys secured eight of the first 10 and 14 of the top 20 spots.

Eric Coleman (19:12) nudged out teammate Cole Zahn (19:12) for gold. Antrez Conley (19:36) won bronze,, and the Lemus brothers - Demar (19:38) and Christian (19:39) - were fourth and fifth.

Faith McClain (17:38) was the girls' JV silver medalist. Sarah Paukert (17:41) was third, Ashley Flaws (17:49) fourth, and Taylor McIntire (18:07) fifth.

 
 

 

I am looking for: