Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lynx girls, Hawks and Trojans send 13 events to state meet

May 16, 2012
By Troy Banning - Sports Editor (sports@freemanjournal.net) , The Daily Freeman Journal

WEBSTER CITY - The Webster City girls' track team, as well as athletes from South Hamilton and Northeast Hamilton will send a combined 13 events to Des Moines for the 2012 Iowa Coed State Track and Field Championships.

Competition will get underway from Drake Stadium at 9 a.m. Thursday morning, and it will continue on Friday and Saturday.

The Lynx girls will have a pair of individuals in competition - freshman long jumper Carrie Gerdes and sophomore shot put thrower Kaylee Schnathorst. Gerdes is seeded 11th in Class 3A, while Schnathorst is 21st.

Gerdes has consistently jumped beyond 16 feet in recent weeks.

"Carrie is really excited and if she jumps well she has a chance of being in the top eight," WCHS co-head coach Kristy Manson said. "As a freshman it's going to be totally new for her, so we've talked to her about keeping her composure and things like that."

Schnathorst is a first-year thrower, but her drive is what pushed her into the state field.

Fact Box

Iowa Coed State Track and Field Championships
Schedule of Area Events
Thursday
Morning Session
9 a.m.Boys 3A High Jump Final (Cal Zahn, WC)
10:55 a.m.Boys 2A 100-Meter Dash Prelims (Devin Howard, SH)
Boys 3A 100-Meter Dash Prelims (Keagan Parks, WC)
11:10 a.m.Girls 2A 4x800-Meter Relay Final (South Hamilton)
11:30 a.m.Boys 3A Discus Final (Boone Myers, Webster City)
12:00Boys 3A 4x800-Meter Relay Final (Webster City)
1:00Boys 2A 200-Meter Dash Prelims (Devin Howard, SH)
Boys 3A 200-Meter Dash Prelims (Keagan Parks, WC)
2:00Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims (Webster City)
Afternoon Session
2:00Boys 1A Long Jump Final (Marcus Mechaelsen, NEH)
Friday
Morning Session
9 a.m.Girls 3A Shot Put Final (Kaylee Schnathorst, WC)
Boys 3A Long Jump Final (Keagan Parks, WC)
9:40 a.m.Boys 2A 400-Meter Hurdles Final (Triston Twedt, SH)
Boys 3A 400-Meter Hurdles Final (Andrew May, WC)
10:20 a.m.Boys 2A 4x200-Meter Relay Final (South Hamilton)
11:20 a.m.Boys 3A 110-Meter High Hurdles Prelims (Andrew May, WC)
11:30 a.m.Boys 3A Shot Put Final (Nick Erritt, WC)
Girls 3A Long Jump Final (Carrie Gerdes, WC)
11:40 a.m.Girls 2A 100-Meter Hurdles Prelims (Shannon Hoyle, SH)
12:00Boys 3A 1,600-Meter Medley Relay Final (Webster City)
1:00Boys 2A 4x100-Meter Relay Prelims (South Hamilton)
Boys 3A 4x100-Meter Relay Prelims (Webster City)
Afternoon Session
2:00Boys 1A High Jump Final (Clay Harreld, NEH)
5:00Boys 1A 110-Meter High Hurdles Final (Bryce Kauffman, NEH)
5:40Boys 1A 1,600-Meter Medley Relay Final (NEH)
Saturday
11:40 a.m.Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final
12:25Boys 100-Meter Dash Final
12:35Girls 100-Meter Hurdles Final
12:45Boys 110-Meter High Hurdles Final
1:35Boys 200-Meter Dash Final
3:20Boys 4x100-Meter Relay Final

"Kaylee's so competitive and that's really one of her biggest strengths," Manson said. "We're hoping she can PR (personal record) and if she does that then she should be able to place in the top half."

The South Hamilton boys' team will take five events to the blue oval, highlighted by sophomore Devin Howard in the 100-meter dash and 200, and junior Triston Twedt in the 400 low hurdles. Twedt is seeded third in Class 2A; Howard is in the top 10 in both sprints.

Howard and Twedt will join Kyle Lucas and Mason Marshall in the 4x200 relay. Lane Heinlein will team up with Howard, Twedt and Lucas for the 4x100.

The South Hamilton girls' squad has senior Shannon Hoyle (100 hurdle) and its 4x800 of Kayla Monthei, Allyson Ervin, Meghan Fisher and Alyson Fisher entered.

Seniors Clay Harreld and Marcus Mechaelsen give the Northeast Hamilton boys' team solid chances to earn medals in 1A, as both are seeded in the top five in individual events.

Harreld will be back to try to improve upon his eighth-place finish in the high jump from a year ago. Mechaelsen will go in search of a top-eight result in the long jump, an event he competed in at the Drake Relays last month.

Also competing for the Trojans this week will be senior Bryce Kauffman in the 110 high hurdles and the 1,600 medley relay - Kauffman, Harreld, Stephen Chamness and Tyler Smith.

 
 

 

I am looking for: