Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

My AP football ballot - Oct. 7

October 7, 2013 - Troy Banning
Here’s a look at my ballot for the Associated Press prep football poll, which will be released later today (Monday, Oct. 7, 2013).

CLASS 4A 1. West Des Moines Dowling (6-0) 2. Pleasant Valley (6-0) 3. Ames (6-0) 4. Iowa City West (6-0) 5. West Des Moines Valley (4-2) 6. Waukee (5-1) 7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-1) 8. Sioux City East (5-1) 9. Davenport Assumption (5-1) 10. Iowa City High (5-1)

JUST OUT: Bettendorf, Urbandale.

NOTES: Xavier moved down 5 spots (from 2 to 7) after its first loss ... I bumped Ames ahead of Iowa City West just because I think the Little Cyclones have been more impressive ... WDM Valley has two losses, but ranks ahead of Waukee because it beat Waukee.

CLASS 3A 1. Sioux City Heelan (6-0) 2. Pella (6-0) 3. Decorah (6-0) 4. Carroll (5-1) 5. Clear Lake (6-0) 6. Harlan (5-1) 7. Boone (6-0) 8. Washington (5-1) 9. Solon (5-1) 10. Spencer (5-1)

JUST OUT: Dallas Center-Grimes (5-1), Webster City (5-1), West Delaware (5-1).

NOTES: Spencer fell from No. 5 to No. 10 after a decisive loss to Carroll ... Solon is new to my rankings. Its only loss was early in the season to top-ranked (1A) Iowa City Regina.

CLASS 2A 1. Carroll Kuemper (6-0) 2. Waukon (6-0) 3. West Marshall (6-0) 4. Mediapolis (6-0) 5. Albia (6-0) 6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-1) 7. New Hampton (6-0) 8. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-1) 9. Cascade (5-1) 10. Spirit Lake (5-1)

JUST OUT: North Polk (5-1), Mid-Prairie (5-1).

NOTES: No changes to my 2A rankings from last week.

CLASS 1A 1. Iowa City Regina (6-0) 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6-0) 3. Wilton (6-0) 4. North Fayette (6-0) 5. Dike-New Hartford (6-0) 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (6-0) 7. Van Meter (6-0) 8. South Winneshiek (5-1) 9. Maquoketa Valley (6-0) 10. Mount Ayr (5-1)

JUST OUT: Clayton Ridge (5-1), South Hamilton (5-1), Manson-Northwest Webster (5-1).

NOTES: Minor changes near top of poll. North Fayette jumped Dike-New Hartford after its impressive win over South Winneshiek ... South Winneshiek moved down from No. 3 to No. 8 after the loss ... Maquoketa Valley is new to my rankings this week.

CLASS A 1. West Lyon (5-0) 2. Wapsie Valley (6-0) 3. BGM Brooklyn (6-0) 4. AHST Avoca (6-0) 5. AGWSR Ackley (6-0) 6. Montezuma (6-0) 7. Pekin (5-1) 8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-2) 9. Lawton-Bronson (5-1) 10. Hinton (4-2)

JUST OUT: Algona Bishop Garrigan (4-2), East Mills (5-1).

NOTES: Tough to gauge since several of the top teams (West Lyon, Wapsie Valley and AGWSR) will play on Monday after having games postponed on Friday ... Everything stayed the same from last week.

CLASS 8-MAN 1. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (6-0) 2. Don Bosco (7-0) 3. Newell-Fonda (6-0) 4. West Bend-Mallard (7-0) 5. Adair-Casey (7-0) 6. Springville (7-0) 7. River Valley (6-0) 8. Janesville (5-1) 9. MMC (5-1) 10. HLV Victor (6-1)

JUST OUT: Glidden-Ralston (5-1), Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-1), Fremont-Mills (5-1).

NOTES: Not a ton of changes from last week. Janesville and HLV are new to my ballot this week.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for: