WCHS speech teams fare well at state competition

Webster City High School speech teams brought home seven I ratings from the State Speech Contest held at Waterloo West High School Saturday.

Thirteen teams performed at the regional competition at Hampton-Dumont High School on Jan. 19. Ten groups advanced to State Competition. Those performing included the following:

Choral Reading: Don’t Punish Me for Being Me — MaggieJo Atchison, Shelby Queen, Mollie Summers, Anna Atchison, Daniel Blankenship, Lucas Yoder and KeVon Edwards, earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

Ensemble Acting: Hamlet — Daniel Blankenship, Gianna Borer, Tucker Judkins;

Ensemble Acting: Death Takes A Train — Molly Kenville (Meywelym Enriques at State), Anna Atchison and Emma Stroner; earned a I rating to advance to State;

Ensemble Acting: Necessary Targets — Kamren Neddermeyer, Charlotte Judkins, Rachel Derrig, Salhia Lopez, Meywelyn Enriques and Florence Yorke; earned a I rating to advance to State, Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

Musical Theatre: Shrek the Musical — Gianna Borer, Jake Lahr, Kyle Chieng; Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

Reader’s Theatre: Sleeping Ugly — Mackenzie Burney, Joey Ott, Emma Ouverson, Delaney Kopriva, Allison Oswald, Lucas Yoder;

Short Film: Closure — Parker McIntosh, Echo Bearden, Peter Ohlert, Ozzy Samardzic, Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

Short Film: The French Assassin — Charlotte and Tucker Judkins, Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition; Advanced to All-State at Iowa State University.

Group Improv: KeVon Edwards, Rachel Derrig, Peyton Powell, Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

Group Improv: MaggieJo Atchison, Jon Dixson, Peter Ohlert;

Group Improv: Jake Lahr, Kyle Chieng, Florence Yorke, Payne Pingel

Group Mime: Kamren Neddermeyer, Lexi Boyd, Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition;

TV News: Mackenzie Burney, Emma Stroner, Joey Ott, Avie McBurney, Meywelyn Enriques, Earned a I rating to advance to State; Earned an overall I rating at State competition.

COMMENTS